| United States. Supreme Court, John Chandler Bancroft Davis, Henry Putzel, Henry C. Lind, Frank D. Wagner - Courts - 1979 - 996 pages
[…] Interest (Sec. 5197). —Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the state, territory, or district... Political Economy - Page 338by Francis Amasa Walker - 1883 - 490 pagesFull view - About this book
| United States. Supreme Court, John Chandler Bancroft Davis, Henry Putzel, Henry C. Lind, Frank D. Wagner - Courts - 1979 - 996 pages
...5198, as amended, 12 USC §§ 85, 86. Section 85 permits banks within the coverage of the Act to charge interest "at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located." In a case where a higher rate of interest than allowed has been "knowingly" charged,... | |
| Banks and banking - 1879 - 1110 pages